Creating Khokhloma woodenware

Creating Khokhloma woodenware.

Creating woodenware

Olga Lushina, Saucer The Fire-bird.

Olga Lushina, Lacquered saucer The Fire-bird of turned wood, with painted decoration. 1967, Diam. 18, Nizniy Novgorod Art Museum.

Saucer The Fire-bird

Village of Zhostovo situated near Moscow

Village of Zhostovo situated near Moscow.

situated near Moscow

Nikolai Antipov, Tray A Bunch of Flowers on a White Background.

Nikolai Antipov, Lacquered metal tray A Bunch of Flowers on a White Background, painted in oils, 1979, 65×72, Rosizopropaganda Republican Centre, Russian Federation Ministry of Culture.

A Bunch of Flowers on a White Background.

Vladimir Zhmylev, Lacquered metal tray Flame

Vladimir Zhmylev, Lacquered metal tray Flame, painted in oils, 1979, 63×76, Rosizopropaganda Republican Centre, Russian Federation Ministry of Culture.

Flame

Painter Vladimir Zhmylev.

Painter Vladimir Zhmylev, Russian Federation Repin Prize Winner.

Russian Federation

Painter Viacheslav Letkov.

Painter Viacheslav Letkov, Russian Federation Repin Prize Winner

Russian Federation

Mikhail Savelyev, Lacquered metal tray A Moonlit Night.

Mikhail Savelyev, Lacquered metal tray A Moonlit Night, painted in oils. 1975, 62×80,Rosizopropaganda Republican Centre, Russian Federation Ministry of Culture.

A Moonlit Night

Painter Nikolai Mazhaev.

Painter Nikolai Mazhaev, Russian Federation Repin Prize Winner.

Painter

Nikolai Mazhaev, Tray Sunny.

Nikolai Mazhaev, Lacquered metal tray Sunny, painted in oils. 1980, 62×80, Rosizopropaganda Republican Centre, Russian Federation Ministry of Culture.

Sunny

Nina Goncharova, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation.

Nina Goncharova, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation, Russian Federation Repin Prize Winner.

Russian Federation

Nina Goncharova, Lacquered metal tray Red Roses

Nina Goncharova, Lacquered metal tray Red Roses, paintedin oils, 1979, 65×72. Rosizopropaganda Republican Centre, Russian Federation Ministry of Culture.

Red Roses

Painter Boris Grafov

Painter Boris Grafov, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation.

Artist of the Russian Federation

Boris Grafov, Lacquered metal tray Spring

Boris Grafov, Lacquered metal tray Spring, 1979, 62×80, Rosizopropaganda Republican Centre, Russian Federation Ministry of Culture.

metal tray Spring

Zhostovo painted trays

Zhostovo painted trays.

painted trays

Painting a tray

Painting a tray

a tray

Master’s palette

Master’s palette

palette

Nina Goncharova, Detail from oil painting on the lacquered metal tray The Fire-bird

Nina Goncharova, Detail from oil painting on the lacquered metal tray The Fire-bird, 1974, Rosizopropaganda Republican Centre, Russian Federation Ministry of Culture.

metal tray

Dymkovo Suburb.

Dymkovo Suburb as seen from the Viatka riverbank.

the Viatka riverbank

Nedezhda Davydova, Composition The Red Mounted Army

Nedezhda Davydova, Composition The Red Mounted Army in baked clay, painted in tempera, with gold-leaf decoration, 1969, Height 10, Rosizopropaganda Republican Centre, Russian Federation Ministry of Culture.

The Red Mounted Army

Anfisa Verozhtsova, Figurine of Yemelia in the sledge

Anfisa Verozhtsova, Figurine of Yemelia in the sledge in baked clay, painted in tempera, with gold-leaf decoration, 1972, Height 14,Rosizopropaganda Republican Centre, Russian Federation Ministry of Culture.

Figurine of Yemelia in the sledge

Alevtina Trefllova

Alevtina Trefllova, Lenin Komsomol Prize Winner.

Lenin Komsomol Prize Winner

Anna Kuzminykh, Composition Ivan Tsarevich and the Fire­bird

Anna Kuzminykh, Composition Ivan Tsarevich and the Fire­bird in baked clay, painted in tempera, with gold-leaf decoration, 1973, Height 16, Rosizopropaganda Republican Centre, Russian Federation Ministry of Culture.

Composition Ivan Tsarevich and the Fire­bird

Lydia Falaleeva, Figurine of a woman.

Lydia Falaleeva, Figurine of a woman in baked clay, painted in tempera, with gold-leaf decoration. 1972,  Height 15, Rosizopropaganda Republican Centre, Russian Federation Ministry of Culture.

Figurine of a woman

Lydia Falaleeva, Composition The Round Dance.

Lydia Falaleeva, Composition The Round Dance in baked clay, painted in tempera, with gold-leaf decoration, 1972, Height 30,Art Workshops of the Kirov Department of the Russian Federation Art Foundation.

The Round Dance

Lydia Falaleeva

Lydia Falaleeva, modeller and painter of Dymkovo earthenware toys.

modeller and painter

Ludmila Ivanova, Composition The Promenade.

Ludmila Ivanova, Composition   The Promenade in  baked clay, painted in tempera, with gold-leaf de­coration, 1972, Height 18, Rosizopropaganda   Republican   Centre, Russian Federation Ministry of Culture.

The Promenade

Ludmila Ivanova

Ludmila Ivanova, modeller and painter of Dymkovo earthenware toys.

modeller and painter

Zoya Penkina, Figurine of mother and her children in baked clay

Zoya Penkina, Figurine of mother and her children in baked clay, painted in tempera, with gold-leaf decoration. 1970, Height 30, Kirov Regional Art Museum.

Figurine of mother and her children

Zoya Penkina.

Zoya Penkina, Russian Federation Repin Prize Winner.

Russian Federation

Near the Dymkovo Suburb.

Near the Dymkovo Suburb.

the Dymkovo Suburb

Olga Konovalova, Toys Cows and whistle.

Olga Konovalova, Toys Cows and whistle in baked clay, painted in tempera, with gold-leaf decoration. 1969, Art Workshops of the Kirov Department of the Russian Federation Art Foundation.

Toys Cows and whistle

Technology of producing Dymkovo earthenware toys

Technology of producing Dymkovo earthenware toys 1

Technology of producing

Technology of producing Dymkovo earthenware toys 2

Technology of producing

Technology of producing Dymkovo earthenware toys 3

Technology of producing

Technology of producing Dymkovo earthenware toys 4

Technology of producing

Clay and tools

Clay and tools

Clay

Galina Baranova, Figurine of a turkey.

Galina Baranova, Figurine of a turkey in baked clay, painted in   tempera,   with   gold-leaf  decoration, 1975, Height 28, diam. base 19, Rosizopropaganda   Republican   Centre, Russian Federation Ministry of Culture.

Figurine of a turkey

View of the Village.

View of the Village of Palekh

View of the Village

In the vicinity of Palekh

In the vicinity of Palekh

In the vicinity

Raisa Smirnova and Liubov Kolovagina, Pendant the Hunchback Horse

Raisa Smirnova and Liubov Kolovagina, Metal pendant decorated with garnets, with a papier-mache insert showing the Hunchback Horse painted in tempera and Gold, 1975, Rosizopropaganda Republican Centre, Russian Federation Ministry of Culture.

the Hunchback Horse

Lilia Zverkova and Liubov Kolovangina, Bracelet the Bird Sirin.

Lilia Zverkova and Liubov Kolovangina German silver bracelet decorated with malachite and coral, with a papier-mache insert showing the Bird Sirin painted in tempera and gold, 1978, Diam. 7, Rosizopropaganda Republican Centre, Russian Federation Ministry of Culture.

Bracelet the Bird Sirin.

Irina Livanova, Brooch A Girl with Ashberry Twigs.

Irina Livanova, Lacquered papier-mache brooch A Girl with Ashberry Twigs, painted in tempera and gold. 1976, Diam. 5, Museum of Palekh Art, Palekh, Ivanovo Region.

Brooch A Girl with Ashberry Twigs.

Larisa Konysheva, Powder-box A Tea-party.

Larisa Konysheva, Lacquered papier-mache powder-box A Tea-party, painted in tempera and gold, 1975, Diam. 6, Rosizopropaganda Republican Centre, Russian Federation Ministry of Culture.

A Tea-party.

Nikolai Lopatin, Lacquered papier-mache powder box, painted in tempera and gold

Nikolai Lopatin, Lacquered papier-mache powder box, painted in tempera and gold. 1975, Diam. 10, Rosizopropaganda Republican Centre, Russian Federation Ministry of Culture.

Nikolai Lopatin

Viacheslv Morokin, Plate A Festival in the North.

Viacheslv Morokin, Lacquered papier-mache plate A Festival in the North, painted in tempera and gold, 1974, Diam. 26, Rosizopropaganda Republican Centre, Russian Federation Ministry of Culture.

Plate A Festival in the North.

Tatyana Khodova, Detail of the box The Haytime.

Tatyana Khodova, Detail of the lacquered papier-mache box The Haytime, painted in tempera and gold. 1976, Museum of Palekh Art, Palekh, Ivanovo Region.

The Haytime.

Tatyana Khodova

Painter Tatyana Khodova

Tatyana Khodova

Nikolay Golikov, Detail of the box Stepan Razin.

Nikolay Golikov, Detail of the lacquered papier-mache bo  Stepan Razin, painted in tempera and gold. 1977, Museum of Palekh Art, Palekh, Ivanovo Region.

Stepan Razin.

Painter Anna Kotukhina, People’s Artist of the Russian Federation.

Painter Anna Kotukhina, People’s Artist of the Russian Federation, Russian Federation Repin Prize Winner.

People's Artist of the Russian Federation

Anna Kotukina, Casket The Lay of Prince Igor’s Host.

Anna Kotukina, Lacquered papier-mache casket The Lay of Prince Igor’s Host, painted in tempera and gold. 1956, 21x29x21, Museum of Palekh Art, Palekh, Ivanovo Region.

The Lay of Prince Igor's Host

Alexei Kochupalov, Plaque The Demon. 1972

Alexei Kochupalov, Lacquered papier-mache plaque The Demon, painted in tempera and gold. 1972, 21x29x2, Museum of Palekh Art, Palekh, Ivanovo Region.

The Demon

Painter Alexei Kochupalov.

Painter Alexei Kochupalov, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation, Lenin Komsomol Prize Winner.

Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation,

Gennady Kochetov, Box A Tractor.

Gennady Kochetov, Lacquered papier-mache box A Tractor, painted in tempera and gold, 1974, 12×12, Museum of Palekh Art, Palekh, Ivanovo Region.

A Tractor.

Painters Klavdia and Boris Kukulievs.

Painters Klavdia and Boris Kukulievs, Honoured Artists of the Russian Federation.

Honoured Artists of the Russian Federation

Klavdia and Boris Kukulievs, Yuri Gagarin, detail of the illustration to the book The Son of Russia

Klavdia and Boris Kukulievs, Yuri Gagarin, detail of the illustration to the book The Son of Russia, painted in tempera and gold on lacquered cardboard, 1981.

Yuri Gagarin, detail of the illustration to the book The Son of Russia

Painters Anatoly Peskov and Gennady Kochetov.

Painters Anatoly Peskov and Gennady Kochetov, Lenin Komsomol Prize Winner.

Painters

Anatoly Peskov, Detail of the box The Flaming Years

Anatoly Peskov, Detail of the lacquered papier-mache box The Flaming Years, painted in tempera and gold. 1969, USSR Central Museum of the Revolution, Moscow.

The Flaming Years

Valentin Khodov, Plaque The Wind of the Revolution

Valentin Khodov, Lacquered papier-mache plaque The Wind of the Revolution, painted in tempera and gold. 1969, 50×40 Rosizopropaganda Republican Centre, Russian Federation Ministry of Culture.

The Wind of the Revolution

Painter Valentin Khodov

Painter Valentin Khodov, Lenin Komso­mol Prize Winner

Painter

Painter Boris Yermolaev, Detail of the plaque The Rout.

Painter Boris Yermolaev, Detail of the lacquered papier-mache plaque The Rout, painted in tempera and gold. 1967, Rosizopropaganda Republican Centre, Russian Federation Ministry of Culture.

Detail of the plaque The Rout.

Painter Boris Yermolaev, People’s Artist of the Russian Federation.

Painter Boris Yermolaev, People’s Artist of the Russian Federation, Lenin Komsomol Prize Winner.

People's Artist of the Russian Federation,

Nikolai Zinovyev Casket The Hunchback Horse.

Nikolai Zinovyev Lacquered papier-mache casket The Hunchback Horse, painted in tempera, gold and aluminium paints. 1967 19.5×26, Museum of Palekh Art, Palekh, Ivanovo Region.

The Hunchback Horse